Privacy Policy

At Hammond Property Services Ltd. we take your privacy very seriously. Maintaining the security of your data is a priority and we are committed to respecting your privacy rights. We pledge to handle your data fairly and legally at all times. Hammond Property Services Ltd. is also dedicated to being transparent about what data we collect about you and how we use it.This policy, which applies when you visit our website at https://www.hammondpropertyservices.com/ privacy policy provides you with information about:

how we use your data;

  • what personal data we collect;
  • how we ensure your privacy is maintained; and
  • your legal rights relating to your personal data.

Please read this privacy policy carefully as it contains important information on who we are and how and why we collect, store, use and share your personal data. It also explains your rights in relation to your personal data and how to contact us or supervisory authorities in the event you have a complaint.When we use your personal data, we are regulated under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) which applies across the European Union (including in the United Kingdom) and we are responsible as ‘controller’ of that personal data for the purposes of the GDPR. Our use of your personal data is subject to your instructions, the GDPR, other relevant UK and EU legislation and our professional duty of confidentiality.

CONTENTS:

  • Changes to this privacy policy
  • Key terms
  • Personal data we collect about you
  • How your personal data is collected
  • How and why we use your personal data
  • Promotional communications
  • Who we share your personal data with
  • Where your personal data is held
  • How long your personal data will be kept
  • Transferring your personal data out of the EEA
  • Your rights
  • Keeping your personal data secure
  • How to complain
  • How to contact us

Changes to this privacy policy

This privacy policy was published on 1st September 2020

We may change this privacy policy from time to time and when we do, we will update this policy on our website.

Key terms

It would be helpful to start by explaining some key terms used in this policy:

We, us, our Hammond Property Services Ltd.
Our data protection officer Jonathan Hammond
Personal data Any information relating to an identified or identifiable individual
Special category personal data Personal data revealing racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious beliefs, philosophical beliefs or trade union membership

Genetic and biometric data

Data concerning health, sex life or sexual orientation

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Personal data we collect about you
The table below sets out the personal data we will or may collect in the course of advising and/or acting for you.

Personal data we will collect

 

Personal data we may collect depending on why you have instructed us

 

Your name, address and telephone number

 

Information to enable us to check and verify your identity, e.g. your date of birth or passport details

Electronic contact details, e.g. your email address and mobile phone number

Information relating to the matter in which you are seeking our advice or representation

Information to enable us to undertake a credit or other financial checks on you

Your financial details so far as relevant to your instructions, e.g. the source of your funds if you are instructing on a purchase transaction

 

Information about your use of our IT, communication and other systems, and other monitoring information, e.g. if using our secure online client portal

Your National Insurance and tax details

 

Your bank and/or building society details

Details of your spouse/partner and dependants or other family members, e.g. if you instruct us on a family matter or a will

Your nationality and immigration status and information from related documents, such as your passport or other identification, and immigration information, e.g. if you instruct us on an immigration matter

Your employment records including, where relevant, records relating to sickness and attendance, performance, disciplinary, conduct and grievances (including relevant special category personal data), e.g. if you instruct us on matter related to your employment or in which your employment records are relevant.

Your racial or ethnic origin, gender and sexual orientation, religious or similar beliefs, e.g. if you instruct us on discrimination claim

 

 

This personal data is required to enable us to provide our service to you. If you do not provide personal data we ask for, it may delay or prevent us from providing services to you.

How your personal data is collected

We collect most of this information directly from you, via letters, email, forms or via our secure online client portal. However, we may also collect information:

  • from publicly accessible sources, e.g. Companies House or HM Land Registry;
  • directly from a third party, e.g. :
  • sanctions screening providers;
  • credit reference agencies;
  • client due diligence providers;
  • from a third party with your consent, e.g. :
  • your bank or building society, another financial institution or advisor;
  • consultants and other professionals we may engage in relation to your matter;
  • your employer and/or trade union, professional body or pension administrators;
  • via our website—we use cookies on our website (for more information on cookies, please see our cookies policy on our website www.hammondpropertyservices.com
  • via our information technology (IT) systems, e.g. :
  • case management, document management and time recording systems;
  • door entry systems and reception logs;
  • automated monitoring of our websites and other technical systems, such as our computer networks and connections, CCTV and access control systems, communications systems, email and instant messaging systems;

How and why we use your personal dataUnder data protection law, we can only use your personal data if we have a proper reason for doing so, e.g. :

  • to comply with our legal and regulatory obligations means processing your personal data where it is necessary for compliance with a legal or regulatory obligation that we are subject to;
  • for the performance of our contract with you or to take steps at your request before entering into a contract means processing your data where it is necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are a party or to take steps at your request before entering into such a contract;
  • for our legitimate interests or those of a third party; or
  • where you have given consent.


A legitimate interest means the interest of our business in conducting and managing our business to enable us to give you the best service and the best and most secure experience. We make sure we consider and balance any potential impact on you (both positive and negative) and your rights before we process your personal data for our legitimate interests. We do not use your personal data for activities where our interests are overridden by the impact on you (unless we have your consent or are otherwise required or permitted to by law). You can obtain further information about how we assess our legitimate interests against any potential impact on you in respect of specific activities by contacting us.

The table below explains what we use (process) your personal data for and our reasons for doing so:

What we use your personal data for

 

Our reasons

 

 

 

For the performance of our contract with you or to take steps at your request before entering into a contract

 

Conducting checks to identify our clients and verify their identity

 

Screening for financial and other sanctions or embargoes

Other processing necessary to comply with professional, legal and regulatory obligations that apply to our business, e.g. under health and safety regulation or rules issued by our professional regulator

To comply with our legal and regulatory obligations

 

Gathering and providing information required by or relating to audits, enquiries or investigations by regulatory bodies

 

To comply with our legal and regulatory obligations

 

Ensuring business policies are adhered to, e.g. policies covering security and internet use

 

For our legitimate interests or those of a third party, i.e. to make sure we are following our own internal procedures so we can deliver the best service to you

 

Operational reasons, such as improving efficiency, training and quality control

 

For our legitimate interests or those of a third party, i.e. to be as efficient as we can so we can deliver the best service for you at the best price

 

Ensuring the confidentiality of commercially sensitive information

 

For our legitimate interests or those of a third party, i.e. to protect our intellectual property and other commercially valuable information

 

To comply with our legal and regulatory obligations

Statistical analysis to help us manage our practice, e.g. in relation to our financial performance, client base, work type or other efficiency measures.

 

For our legitimate interests or those of a third party, i.e. to be as efficient as we can so we can deliver the best service for you at the best price

 

Preventing unauthorised access and modifications to systems

 

For our legitimate interests or those of a third party, i.e. to prevent and detect criminal activity that could be damaging for us and for you

 

To comply with our legal and regulatory obligations

Updating and enhancing client records

 

For the performance of our contract with you or to take steps at your request before entering into a contract

 

To comply with our legal and regulatory obligations

For our legitimate interests or those of a third party, e.g. making sure that we can keep in touch with our clients about existing and new services

Statutory returns

 

To comply with our legal and regulatory obligations

 

Ensuring safe working practices, staff administration and assessments

 

To comply with our legal and regulatory obligations

 

The above table does not apply to which we will only process with your explicit consent.
Promotional communications

‚ÄčWe may use your personal data to send you updates (by email, text message, telephone or post) about developments that might be of interest to you and/or information about our services, including, legal updates, training, seminars and events.
We have a legitimate interest in processing your personal data for promotional purposes (see above ‘How and why we use your personal data’). This means we do not usually need your consent to send you promotional communications. However, where consent is needed, we will ask for this consent separately and clearly.
We will always treat your personal data with the utmost respect and never sell OR share it with other organisations outside of Hammond Property Services Ltd. for marketing purposes.
You have the right to opt out of receiving promotional communications at any time by:

We may ask you to confirm or update your marketing preferences if you instruct us to provide further services in the future, or if there are changes in the law, regulation, or the structure of our business.

Who we share your personal data with

External Third Parties

 

Reason for sharing personal data

 

Professional advisers who we instruct on your behalf or refer you to, e.g. barristers, accountants, tax advisors or other experts; Other third parties where necessary to carry out your instructions, e.g. your mortgage provider or HM Land Registry in the case of a property transaction or Companies House;

 

Anti-money Laundering / credit reference agencies;

our insurers and brokers;

External auditors, e.g. in relation to Investors in People, and the audit of our accounts;

Our banks;

External service suppliers, representatives and agents that we use to make our business more efficient, e.g. typing services, marketing agencies, intermediate companies, document collation or analysis suppliers; search companies, insurance companies.

We only allow our service providers to handle your personal data if we are satisfied, they take appropriate measures to protect your personal data. We also impose contractual obligations on service providers relating to ensure they can only use your personal data to provide services to us and to you. We may disclose and exchange information with law enforcement agencies and regulatory bodies to comply with our legal and regulatory obligations.

 

We may also need to share some personal data with other parties, such as potential buyers of some or all of our business or during a re-structuring. Usually, information will be anonymised but this may not always be possible. The recipient of the information will be bound by confidentiality obligations.

 

 

Where your personal data is held

Information may be held at our offices and those of our third-party agencies, service providers, representatives and agents as described above (see ‘Who we share your personal data with’).
Some of these third parties may be based outside the European Economic Area. For more information, including on how we safeguard your personal data when this occurs, see below: ‘Transferring your personal data out of the EEA’.

How long your personal data will be kept

We will keep your personal data after we have finished advising or acting for you. We will do so for one of these reasons:

  • to respond to any questions, complaints or claims made by you or on your behalf;
  • to show that we treated you fairly;
  • to keep records required by law.

We will not retain your data for longer than necessary for the purposes set out in this policy. Different retention periods apply for different types of data

When it is no longer necessary to retain your personal data, we will delete or anonymise it.

Transferring your personal data out of the EEA

To deliver services to you, it is sometimes necessary for us to share your personal data outside the European Economic Area (EEA), e.g. :

  • with your and our service providers located outside the EEA;
  • if you are based outside the EEA;
  • where there is an international dimension to the matter in which we are advising you.

These transfers are subject to special rules under European and UK data protection law.

Non-EEA countries do not have the same data protection laws as the United Kingdom and EEA. We will, however, ensure the transfer complies with data protection law and all personal data will be secure. Our standard practice is to use standard data protection contract clauses which have been approved by the European Commission.

If you would like further information please contact, our Data Protection Officer (see ‘How to contact us’ below).

Your rights
We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.

You have the following rights, which you can exercise free of charge:

Access

 

The right to be provided with a copy of your personal data

 

Rectification

 

The right to require us to correct any mistakes in your personal data

 

To be forgotten

 

The right to require us to delete your personal data—in certain situations

 

Restriction of processing

 

The right to require us to restrict processing of your personal data—in certain circumstances, e.g. if you contest the accuracy of the data

 

Data portability

 

The right to receive the personal data you provided to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and/or transmit that data to a third party—in certain situations

 

To object

 

The right to object:

 

—at any time to your personal data being processed for direct marketing (including profiling);

—in certain other situations to our continued processing of your personal data, e.g. processing carried out for the purpose of our legitimate interests.

Not to be subject to automated individual decision-making

 

The right not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing (including profiling) that produces legal effects concerning you or similarly significantly affects you

 

For further information on each of those rights, including the circumstances in which they apply, please contact us or see the Guidance from the UK Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) on individuals’ rights under the General Data Protection Regulation.

If you would like to exercise any of those rights, please:

  • email, call or write to us see below: ‘How to contact us’; and
  • let us have enough information to identify you (e.g. your full name, address and client or matter reference number)
  • let us have proof of your identity and address (a copy of your driving licence or passport and a recent utility or credit card bill); and
  • let us know what right you want to exercise and the information to which your request relates.

Keeping your personal data secure

We have appropriate security measures to prevent personal data from being accidentally lost or used or accessed unlawfully. We limit access to your personal data to those who have a genuine business need to access it. Those processing your information will do so only in an authorised manner and are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We also have procedures in place to deal with any suspected data security breach. We will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected data security breach where we are legally required to do so.

If you want detailed information from Get Safe Online on how to protect your information and your computers and devices against fraud, identity theft, viruses and many other online problems, please visit www.getsafeonline.org. Get Safe Online is supported by HM Government and leading businesses.

How to complain

We hope that we can resolve any query or concern you may raise about our use of your information.

The General Data Protection Regulation also gives you right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, in particular in the European Union (or European Economic Area) state where you work, normally live or where any alleged infringement of data protection laws occurred. The supervisory authority in the UK is the Information Commissioner who may be contacted at https://ico.org.uk/concerns or telephone: [0303 123 1113].

How to contact us

Please contact us by post, email or telephone if you have any questions about this privacy policy or the information we hold about you. Our contact details are shown below:

Hammond Property Services Ltd. 11 Market Place, Bingham, Nottinghamshire NG13 8AR

ADC Electrical

ADL Chimney Sweep

Alan Boswell Group

AMC Heating

Arbex Tree Surgeons

Ash Accounts

BoilerCert

Brief your Market

Bruce Campbell Cleaning Services

C&C Signs

Clean Cycle UK

Coleshaw Property Services

DMH Maintenance

East Midland Pest Control

Fitt Locks

Highways Agency

Home Handy Man

Homeshift

Just Roofs (Nottingham) Lim-ited

Mark Ross Plumbing and Heating

Nottingham Appliance Re-pairs

Reg Green Carpet Cleaning

Revive and Shine

Roy Redhead Energy Assessor

Sanders Electrical Services

The Deposit Protection Scheme

Vouch

Wayne Beach Property Maintenance

Wright Mortgage

We will also pass your details where necessary to your property solicitors and those of the other party to your transaction. We will also disclose your personal information to third parties:

  • In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we will disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.
  • If our company or substantially all of our assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by us about our customers will be one of the transferred assets.
  • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal or regula-tory obligation, or to protect the rights, property, or safety of our company, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protec-tion and credit risk reduction.

We will not share your information with third parties for marketing purposes without first obtaining your prior consent.

Security of your data

Your data will be held on secure servers within the European Economic Area ("EEA") with all reasonable tech-nological and operation measures put in place to safeguard it from unauthorised access. Where possible any identifiable information will be encrypted or minimised.

If we have given you a username and password which enables you to access certain parts of your matter on our systems, you are responsible for keeping it confidential. Please do not share it with anyone.

Your rights

How you can access and update your information

You have a right to request a copy of the personal information we hold about you, known as a data subject access request. You also have the right to request that information we hold about you which may be incor-rect, or which has been changed since you first told us, is updated or removed.

You can ask us to delete or remove personal data where there is no good reason for us continuing to pro-cess it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal data where you have successfully exercised your right to object to processing (see below), where you have withdrawn consent for us to process it (as explained below), where we may have processed your information unlawfully or where we are required to erase your personal data to comply with local law. Note, however, that we may not always be able to comply with your request of erasure for specific legal reasons which will be notified to you, if applicable, at the time of your request.

How you can withdraw your consent

You have the right at any time to withdraw any consent you have given us to process your personal data. Please note if you withdraw your consent it will not affect the lawfulness of any processing of your personal data we have carried out before you withdrew your consent.

How you can restrict or object to us using your data

You can ask us to suspend the way in which we are using your information in certain scenarios, or object to our processing your data where we are relying on a legitimate interest ground (or those of a third party) and you feel it impacts on your fundamental rights and freedoms, or where we are processing your personal data for direct marketing purposes. In some cases where you object, we may demonstrate that we have compel-ling legitimate grounds to process your information which override your rights and freedoms.

Complaints about the use of your personal data

If you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal data, you can contact us to have the matter investigated by writing to Mr Jonathan Hammond.

If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are processing your personal data not in accordance with the law you can complain to the UK data protection regulator, the Information Commissioner’s Of-fice. Further details can be found at www.ico.org.uk or 0303 123 1113.

Property Redress

We are members of The Property Ombudsman.

Client Money Protection

We have client money protection with CMP